offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cheque Bounce

(Querist) 20 July 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I had sold stock worth rupees 23500/- to a shopkeeper(provision stores) here in pune.

He has give me cheques that have now bounced and he is creating problems by showing his inability to pay.

what can i do to recover my dues, please advise.
ESTHERPRIYA (Expert) 20 July 2010
Issue a 138 legal notice and incase of failure file a criminal complaint u/s.138 of NI act. This is the legal recourse to be taken to recover your dues
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 20 July 2010
I agree with learned members advises, but sec 138 is very technical case so meet your advocate, he will do the rest of the things.
Guest (Expert) 20 July 2010
KINDLY SEND A LEGAL NOTICE WITHIN LIMITATION PERIOD FROM THE DATE OF DISHONOUR OF CHEQUE AND IF NOT SETTLED AFTER SERVICE OF NOTICE WITHIN LIMITATION PERIOD THEN FILE A COMPLAINT UNDER SEC.138 OF N.I.ACT.
GOOD LUCK.
Ravi Arora (Expert) 20 July 2010
i do agree with my ld. frnds
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 20 July 2010
initiate proceeding u/s 138 NI Act after completing all requirement of section 138 and you can also file suit for recovery .
Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert) 25 July 2010
Proceed u/s 138 NI Act. If time for that has expired, file a suit.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 04 December 2010
You have to ways.. You can by civil and criminal courts. For n.i act, You have to issue a legal notice with in 30 days from the date of cheque's bounce date.. Or directly you can file a civil suit for recovery for money..
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 04 December 2010
Well advised by the experts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query