LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Chareg sheet

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
What kind letter given to employee if he is not replying to charge sheet. and what will be the subject.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 11 April 2024
Understand the charges properly and deny. Get documentary evidence to counter the charges and mention the factual position. Limit your self to the charge and do not go beyond that..
If you do not give any reply to the charge memo then the inquiry may proceed as per the charges framed against you without having your objections to any of the charges.
This may result into a fatal decision
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 April 2024
If you are an employee, I agree with the views expressed by the above learned expert Sri T.Kalaiselvan Sir. But the query itself seems that you are the employer and you gave a charge sheet to an employee and the employee is not giving reply to the charge sheet. So you appoint an inquiry officer to inquire the charges given to the employee. After receipt of inquiry report and take necessary action against the employee.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 12 April 2024
Please elaborate:-

1. whether the charge sheet is for major penalty?
2, whether received by charged officer
You need to reply specifically to the charge/s made against you in the Charge Sheet clearly stating facts in your defense. Normally, Charge Sheet contains a date before which replies are to be sent in defense of yourself against the charges.Show the Charge Sheet to your Union or Association Representatives who shall help you in replying to the same. In all probability you may not receive any further communication from Employer and the Employer may initiate Inquiry Proceedings.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 14 April 2024
The wording of the query indicates he is from management. He has not clarified he points.

He has not even clarified whether he is govt employer or private?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 14 April 2024
The querist if serious to know about the solutions to the problems faced, should have reverted with the details sought, hence it can be ignored.
P. Venu (Expert) 16 April 2024
The query is short of material facts.

Anyhow, the failure of the employee to reply to the charge-memo does not amount to admission of the misconduct, as alleged. The competent authority set in motion the due process by appointing the Inquiring Authority and ensure that the inquiry is conducted and completed and final orders issued, strictly in accordance with the procedure.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now