Change of surname and father name after religion change

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
30 October 2019

My parents got inter religious marriage.My father was a muslim who died few years ago.My mother is a hindu.They both did not change their own religions even after marriage.So as per certificates my father has a muslim name and surname.Where as my mother’s name and her maiden name not changed(as per certificates her name and her surname is hindu )only husband’s name is added in her certificates. I am only son of them.As per my certificates my religion is muslim(because of my father’s religion) my name is muslim name. Now I decided to change my religion from muslim to hindu.So I have some doubts regarding change of religion
1.I am a man so can I change my surname after change of religion? (or only women’s can change their surname?).I want to change my surname as per my mother’s maiden name (hindu)is it possible?
2.after changing of religion can I replace my mother’s name in father’s name column?(for example: ashutosh chettu s/o sadhana chettu (mother’s name) in place of ahmed shaik(father’s name))
3.My name and my father’s name differently spelt in different certificates for example: in 10 class (or Secondary school certificate) my name is Shoaib Shaik s/o Ahmad Shaik,in intermediate (or class 12) my name is S.Shoaib s/o S.Ahmed. Hence my doubt is what should I write or what should I publish in government gazette?



Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
30 October 2019

in question no.2 my mother's maiden name or her original surname is chettu, can i write chettu as my as my surname hereafter or after change of religion?


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
30 October 2019

this query is not resolved yet,clarify my doubts

Adv Shailendra Deshpande (Expert)
30 October 2019

Yes, It is possible to change your name and religion. You need to contact local lawyer who can help you out with Affidavit and other required documentation. Your new name must be published in Govt. official Gazette as an evidence, which you can use afterwards. It seems difficult to add mother's name in father's name column.

P. Venu (Expert)
30 October 2019

You can choose any name or surname and change your name following the due procedure. Please note that there is no Law as to names in our country. The discretion solely vests with you.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
31 October 2019

Seek professional services of a local lawyer for getting desired name and religion changed and published.

N.K.Assumi (Expert)
31 October 2019

Indeed it is important query, but why anonymous?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x