LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Change of Accounting Period

(Querist) 15 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Currently my company has Jan - Dec as statutory period for closing of books. Now we planning to change this to Apr - Mar. consequently first year would (after change) be 15 months period. Please tell me how to change accounting period and what are the statutory aspects we need to comply?

Please let me know the procedure and filings with RoC.
aman kumar (Expert) 15 December 2009
you can carry your accts period up dec, & do same as last year & next 3 months take seperately & give information to tax takers
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 15 December 2009
I do agree with aman
Giridhar Babu (Querist) 15 December 2009
Thank you, but i think there will be a problem in filing annual reports to RoC.

pls. tell me from this perspective.
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 15 December 2009
You are advised hereby please consult with your local tax consultant.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 15 December 2009
I do agree with Khaleel.
murtaza (Expert) 21 December 2009
Company have to follow their financial period of jan to dec.
for IT purpose you have to take 3 months seperate books and its also easy if you planned earlier.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query