Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Change in the name of society

(Querist) 19 December 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir,
My organization is reg. under SR ACT.Now i would like to Change in the name of society.Is it possible then please guide me about its procedure.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 20 December 2013
You have to make application before the registrar of Society.
krishna mohan (Expert) 20 December 2013
Convene the general body of your society and pass a resolution to be adopted for change in the name of the society and apply for change in name as per relevant provisions of Society Registration Act in your state.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 20 December 2013
AGM can pass resolution, and if no other bar, it name can be changed.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 20 December 2013
Abide by the society Act and the bye laws of the society. Consult Registrar of Society.
ajay sethi (Expert) 20 December 2013
AGREE WITH EXPERTS
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 20 December 2013
Mr. Mohan has properly addressed your query, you may follow his suggestions.
rajeev (Querist) 21 December 2013
Thanks to all of you.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 21 December 2013
There can be bar in sell agr of Land/ builder, not to chg name of building or Society.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query