FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Change in nature of tribal land ?

(Querist) 13 April 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,

The facts of the situation are:

Husband was S.T. and died without will. The land in his name was inherited by his wife, who belongs to General Caste. The wife obtained "parcha" in her name.

Question 1: Whether the nature of the land is still tribal or not?

Question 2: Whether she needs to obtain District Magistrate's permission to sell the land to a non-tribal or not?

Request the learned experts to answer in the light of West Bengal Land Reforms Act, 1955.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 April 2015
Consult a local lawyer.
Jatin Biswakarma (Querist) 14 April 2015
Request Mr. Debajyoti Burman to give your expert opinion on the question.
ajay sethi (Expert) 14 April 2015
repeated query
Guest (Expert) 14 April 2015
Dear Jatin,

Will you please state, if you have any concern with husband or his deceased wife or interest in the tribal land?
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 14 April 2015
No reply if query repeated.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 19 April 2015
If repeated then no reply.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query