LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Certified copy of sale deed

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
If I have original sale deed of my property, then will bank approve loan on certified copy without asking for original sale deed, as anyone can get certified copy of others property by paying nominal fees can it also relate to a fraud
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 October 2022
What is your problem the query seems to be an academic query. No bank will sanction a loan on another's property.
M V Gupta (Expert) 07 October 2022
Bank will insist on the original sale deed for creating a charge to secure the loan amount.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 07 October 2022
If original is lost, certified copy along with encumbrace certificate will suffice for creating charge.
M V Gupta (Expert) 08 October 2022
Agree with Mr. Gabriel.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 08 October 2022
My question is , can Certified Copy of Sale Deed be misused for any fraud, as any one can apply for Certified Copy of anyone property , can any fraud be done
M V Gupta (Expert) 09 October 2022
A certified copy of the sale deed can not be used for any transaction of immovable property unless the other party is negligent and is not guided by an Advocate.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 October 2022
Sir I have misplaced my certied copy,am worried if someone can forged the document or may apply for a loan
P. Venu (Expert) 10 October 2022
The query is too hypothetical to warrant any suggestion!
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 October 2022
Incase Someone gets the Sale deed Certified Copy of my flat, which could be easily available, in such circumstances what kind of fraud can the person do , can he sell my flat to someone by fraud or can he take a bank loan
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 10 October 2022
The person, who gets the certified copy of your document, cannot do much in the form of fraud or sell your property, because he has to show other documents like Aadhar, PAN etc of yourself to disguise himself as yourself to sell or do any other thing with that certified copy and in regard to your property.

In fact, if he wants to do some fraud it is easier to create a fake title deed of your property in his name because of the technological possibilities.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 October 2022
Can fake title deed be used to sell other properties
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 10 October 2022
The above reply clearly indicates that it is not an easy task.

If you ask me whether it is possible to create a fake sale deed, the answer is that it is possible, just like making fake passports or Aadhar Cards.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 October 2022
Sir if any person can get certified copy of others property, isn't it dangerous
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 October 2022
Sir my question is can Certified Copy of Sale Deed be misused for any fraud, as anyone can apply for Certified Copy of any property ( Original are Safe
M V Gupta (Expert) 11 October 2022
Advocate Shri Rajasekharan has already replied to this query. Why are you repeating the question?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 October 2022
I have lost is Xerox of Certified Copy of Sale Deed, my question is anyone can get Certified copy of others property, what fraud can be done, for example kabza , someone trying to sell the property or can get a bank loan Original Sale Deed is Safe?
M V Gupta (Expert) 13 October 2022
All Experts above have assured you that no fraud can be perpetrated by using the certified copy. But the risk of creating a dummy sale deed by using the technology available now can not be ruled out.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 13 October 2022
Sir it's Xerox of Certified Copy, not original which has been misplaced
M V Gupta (Expert) 13 October 2022
If it is a copy of the certified copy, don't worry. Sleep in peace.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 13 October 2022
Sir if anyone can get certified copy of others property, how safe it is to resist fraud, anyone can take out certified copy of others property and do fraud
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 13 October 2022
Sir if anyone can get certified copy of others property, how safe it is to resist fraud, anyone can take out certified copy of others property and do fraud
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 13 October 2022
I am totally frustated due to my negligence, I recently applied for a Certified Copy of Sale deed through a unknown lawyer from different city, I by mistake asked lawyer staff to WhatsApp me certified copy, which I beleive could be misused by the staff as it's in his mobile
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 October 2022
I have given an FIR for lost document , and given an add in newspaper
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 October 2022
Can a property be sold without original Sale Deed , just using Certified Copy
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 October 2022
Can fake Sale Deed be registered
R.K Nanda (Expert) 27 October 2022
querist is wasting time of experts on free site.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 27 October 2022
querist has already got many replies of experts.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 October 2022
I am only asking questions coming to my mind
P. Venu (Expert) 27 October 2022
This platform is not meant for posting questions, but for posting real-time queries involving legal elements.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query