LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Central govt promotions

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 17 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
a set of 323 were promoted in 2018 May for Group A in a Govt Department. Now in October a review DPC is proposed which left out 45 names( with no charges or anyhting of course) and included Reserved candidates in them. What would be the fate of those 45 candidates? will they be reverted back? DOPT on 15/06/2018, after the promotions in may suggested a method for reservation, which is followed retrospectively. is it fair to change guideline between tow DPCs, mean one was non existent at that time of may 2018. Kindly clarify
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 18 October 2021
What was the reason for non-inclusion of 45 candidates in the DPC ?
Any method suggested by DoPT (to be adopted by DPC) shall be applicable prospectively and not retrospectively. However, your query lacks clarity.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 October 2021
Sir, whatever you need, I will clarify.
1. 323 promoted on May 2018, without any reservations
2. Now a review DPC proposed, adding reserved candidates and omitting the last 45 promoted. The one in list seniority also affected.
3. We are not informed of omission.
4. Authorities not giving us time for hearing.
5. We suppose, they acted on dopt order dated 15_06_2018 for promotions from reserved to reserved and unreserved to unreserved..

Anything more..pl ask Sir.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 18 October 2021
Promotions could have been made without following roaster system.When it was found out the list revised by following reservations.You can check with the revised DPC order.
P. Venu (Expert) 18 October 2021
In the given facts, there is no reason to be over armed. There is no legal requirement for taking the employees into confidence for holding Review DPC. However, the employee needs to be given the opportunity to show cause before being reverted.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 19 October 2021
Unbelievable statement that the DPC has considered cases of 323 candidates ignoring DoPT policy of reservation .


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query