LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Category of section 8 of the pocso act

(Querist) 05 February 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir/Madam/s,

Kindly guide whether Section 8 of the POCSO Act is bailable or non- bailable ?
Ritesh Ranjan
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 05 February 2022
The offence coming under Section 8 of the POCSO Act is a non-bailable one, as per classification of offences, specified by Criminal Procedure Code.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 05 February 2022
All the offence under POCSO Act is Non-bailable
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 05 February 2022
Yes, all offence under POCSO Act are non available.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 February 2022
It is "non-bailable" offence.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now






Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query