LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cash given

(Querist) 02 July 2018 This query is : Resolved 
CAN PHONE RECORDINGS WORK AS LEGAL EVIDENCE FOR CASH GIVEN TO SOMEONE...??
PLEASE TELL
THANKS IN ADVANCE.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 03 July 2018
please state facts of the case.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 03 July 2018
Client is not giving facts.
Munish Kumar (Querist) 03 July 2018
The Fact is that i gave money in cash to a person but i have no proof of money given..
so can phone recordings of calls with him work as legal evidence..??
Vikas Tiwari (Expert) 03 July 2018
Yes It can be a legal evidence with some certain limitations.....

The contents of electronic records may be proved in accordance with the provisions of section 65B of Indian Evidence Act.

Various courts have given their approval to voice recording as an admissible evidence. Court have given their assent on admissibility as an evidence to conversations recorded on phone using a call recording app or a sound recording app.
Guest (Expert) 03 July 2018
Precise and Good Advise by Mr.Vikas Tiiwari
P. Venu (Expert) 03 July 2018
Perhaps, it could be better option to serve a legal notice before approaching the Court.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 04 July 2018
Agree with Vikas Tiwari and Venu.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 05 July 2018
Agree with Vikas Tiwari and Venu.
P. Venu (Expert) 05 July 2018
Ms.Usha Kapoor:

Kindly spare us from valueless postings!


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query