cpc

Cases in two forums.

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 October 2020

The writ petition challenging termination frm service is pending at High Court..In the meantime, case could be filed at Labour court seeking remedy.The CPC 10 permits cases in two forums.Pl enlighten.


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
17 October 2020

It would be better to seek service of a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts./ documents, professional guidance and necessary proceeding if it is a real story and not an academic exercise.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
17 October 2020

Thank you sir. The labour court insists to withdraw the High Court case .Is it right.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
17 October 2020

case is pending with the High Court, same case cannot run in two forum.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
17 October 2020

Yes Labour court's view is correct ,writ petition filed for challenging the order of termination from service in H.C is not maintainable when efficacious remady is available to petitoner .
who can legally challenge the termination order in labour court.




You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x