Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can police arrest me. my anticipatory bail application is pe

(Querist) 23 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
My father in law threatened to put me in jail on 1/7/21.The next day, I applied for anticipatory bail .My case is getting repeatedly posted to another date, as police has not yet provided case diary to the court. Police did not register fir. Now, my case is posted to 3/8/21.Also,the police has told me to come to police station on 29/7/21.My query is whether the police can arrest me, when my anticipatory bail application is pending in court? Kindly reply
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 24 July 2021
What is the allegation put by complainant ?
Arjun Arjun (Querist) 24 July 2021
Sir, they complained that from the time of marriage i tortured her mentally and physically.They also stated that i asked them for dowry and that i did not return her stridhan.
But,all these allegations are false.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 24 July 2021
Hello,

You have applied for anticipatory bail but you have not stated about the interim protection granted to you by the court. So in the absence of any interim protection, there are chances of arrest by police. As you have already appointed advocate consult with him.
P. Venu (Expert) 24 July 2021
You are unlikely to be arrested unless there is prima facie evidence of your culpability. In fact, it is unnecessary that you have moved for anticipatory bail, if you are really blameless.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query