Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Can llp buy agriculture land in chhattisgarh

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
04 December 2020

Can i buy agriculture land in chhattisgarh(non tribal area) under a LLp where i am a partner where as an individual i have agri land holdings too.
will it be clubed with my individual holding under the ceiling act


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
05 December 2020

Land ceiling Act covers the whole belonging by an individual.

Nitin DagaOnline (Querist)
05 December 2020

did not understand your reply sir.....i reframe it again....... will a partner in LLP which has bought agriculture land in the name of LLP beclubed with his individual land holding for ceiling purpose

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
05 December 2020

Local law applicable, please discuss with local Advocate.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
05 December 2020

To my knowledge, LLP constitutes separate legal entity.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
06 December 2020

It is advisable to contact and consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/ documents and professional guidance as local laws apply to your post.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x