LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can i file an appeal against the acquittal in a fir ,

(Querist) 27 October 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Expert Sir,

Kindly advise if Appeal against the Acquittal in a FIR is maintainable
If so, in which court it is maintainable and in which section it is maintainable

Regards
R K Gupta
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 27 October 2018
What is the case ?. In what way you are connected ? If it is the state case, the prosecuting Inspector can file appeal.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 28 October 2018
Proviso to Section 372 Cr PC
manoj (Expert) 28 October 2018
your query is not clear. when fir registered against the accused, the accused can approach the high court to quash the fir. But in your query you are saying acquittal in FIR. So your query is not clear.

V E MANOJ KUMAR
ADVOCATE
CELL NO 8686159292
P. Venu (Expert) 28 October 2018
Facts posted are incomplete that no meaningful suggestion is possible.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 28 October 2018
yes I do stand with my learned friends' point


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query