LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can i change name in banakhat

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 June 2020 This query is : Resolved 
My property is still under construction and the banakhat is already issued with two joint person name. Is it possible to add one more person name in Banakhat or would i wait for final sale deed agreement and add one more person name as being total three persons owner in property with same stamp duty charge.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 08 June 2020
Consult with the seller, If he is ready to add the third name with your consent, it can very well be done.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 08 June 2020
Banakhat is initial agreement of immovable property signed between buyer and seller that includes name, identification details of the parties, description of the property, description of the transferred right, cost and payment terms with other essential terms and conditions.

Final Sale deed has not been executed, it can be done so with the consent of all parties i.e. Buyers and the seller / builder..
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 09 June 2020
Yes, it can be changed if all stakeholders agree.
Stamp duty for registration of sale deed do not change with addition of purchaser.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now