25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

can confirmation deed deed valid for registration

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
my client has purchased the land from the land lord in 2006 (slum Declared Land)without registration with full consideration. which was in the name of her husband.who was expired. But no name has been entered in property card.
the document has confirmed by the POA . holder and registration for the has been made.

on basis of the same the name on the property cart has been enters by the land officer.

is it possible before entering her name in property car she can sale her husband property and give poa.also for same property before entering her name in the property card.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 18 September 2010
without entering her name to the property, she cannot sell it because the property remains in the name of husband if she didn't get her name entered to the property as legal heir of the deceased husband.
s.subramanian (Expert) 18 September 2010
I agree.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 18 September 2010
1. Even her husband has not become the owner of the land, bcoz no sale deed has been registered in his name,though he has given the full consideration.
2. The sale deed has to be registered.
3.Pl. check the feasibility of registering in the name of wife.
4. To save the registering expenditure, if the vendor is ready to co-operate, register the sale deed in favour of the person who has come forward to buy the land. The sale deed to be executed by the previous owner/ agent.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query