LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Call from court

(Querist) 18 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Will the court call for no reason?

The question is because of the following..

There is a call, disclosing that it is from Mumbai High court and informing there is an information from cyber crime agency, regarding money laundering case for illegal activity. They disclosed case number and bank account details(which are not related to me)and asked me to report to cyber crime department 😔.

The real fact is..
The location and bank account details are not related to me and irrelevant.

They have not shared the cyber crime department contacts etc. and I am at Tamil Nadu.

I don't have Bank account in the bank they say
My balance will be in few thousands certainly not for laundering 🌝

Veteran please advise what should I do and
How to react
visuiyer (Querist) 18 April 2024
Not sure
Whether the call is fake
Mobile number Information leaked by Bank
really some one attempted using the phone number 😔
Investigating agency trying to find the culprit by random calls

Not known at the bottom line
What to do and how to react
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 18 April 2024
It may be because somebody had transferred some amount to your account or UPI account for some transaction and that sender is trapped for any fraudulent activities, hence you remain silent unless you don't receive any summons from court
visuiyer (Querist) 18 April 2024
Thank you ji..

The truth is I don't have an account with the specified bank, nor is the account number related to me.

Ultimately, the entire transaction scenario is irrelevant to me.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 18 April 2024
Then you consult a local advocate with the notice received by you and seek his advise on all such further issues to solve the problem instead of doing nothing about it and run behind it when it is in a developed stage
Please note that Banks never reveal or leak customer information including phone numbers unless there is a specific written request from the authorities concerned and/or Court Order to that effect.

I think some fraudster got your number and made the call to you. You may report the matter to the Cyber Police Helpline. There is an exclusive portal for reporting viz. National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal. The number you can get by a simple search on Google.
I could not give the number because this website prohibits mention of such information. It is One Nine Three Zero. You may refer to the following Link:
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 20 April 2024
These days some cyber criminals make such fake calls. You may better contract cyber cell at local police station.
P. Venu (Expert) 26 April 2024
What is the case number that has been disclosed? It is impossible that there could be such a call from Mumbai High Court.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now