25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Builder flat purchase

(Querist) 18 January 2018 This query is : Resolved 
I have book a flat in ghaziabad. At time of booking I have pay 10% of total cost. After that I process for loan for rest amount. Bank has approved loan. But in legal and technical check bank found that builder has mortgage my unit to GDA. Builder make the buyer agreement with me. Now builder start construction and demand the money. I want to cancel the unit because it is disputed. Then builder told to me if you cancel the unit we charge 10% of total cost as a penalty. My question is in this case where is my fault. I am ready for payment if builder clear the property from GDA.
Now I can get any solution please suggest to me. I fill the case in court or not. Court will to me or not. Please suggest me.
Akhilesh (Querist) 18 January 2018
Court will help to to me or not.
Adv. Yogen Kakade (Expert) 18 January 2018
Repeated query.. already answered at the other thread..
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 19 January 2018
It is absurd, ridiculous and stupidity to repeat same "time-pass" story time and again.
krishna mohan (Expert) 23 January 2018
You can review the contract for arbitration clause if any to invoke so that matter will be decided by the arbitrator. If not you can lodge a police complaint against the builder for recovery of money as they have no right to levy whole sum as penalty when the fault lies on them. Consult a legal expert with the agreement if you intend to proceed legally.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 18 June 2018
I agree with Krishna Mohan


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query