SABIR AHMED
04 January 2016 at 14:52
Dear Experts,
Can any of the co-owners of an unpartitioned inherited property,( where in the books of Kolkata Municipal Corporation, the deceased is still continuing to be the assessee and on whose behalf one of the co-owners paying the municipal tax and furnishing Quarterly accounts of receipts and payments to other co-owners ) effect mutation of the property without the written consent of the other co- owners? In this case, the co-owners are governed by Mahammaden Law.
Regards,
Sabir
mahesh kumar
04 January 2016 at 13:47
Hi sir,
My father had given approx 3 lacs rupees six years ago to my fufa jee to acquire some land which is in my village and no agreement is made between them I.e contract is oral . now fufa jee is not ready to give land and also sell some land to other persons.now my father want to recover the money from him.
So I want to know that can he recover the money as I know after 3 years recovery is time barred.please help in this matter.
Anonymous
04 January 2016 at 12:57
Dear sir tell me how many days bond paper valid? Details in that party wrote that" I give plot after layout complete. And I received total amount. " in that not mention any time limit.
RAJKUMAR SHA
04 January 2016 at 11:13
Can a Hindu wife ( or, her legar heirs after wifes death) Claim her share in the property of her husband ?? who got married to a second wife without giving Divorce to the first wife and has given his all property to his second wife by will .???
Anonymous
04 January 2016 at 10:36
Dear,
sir/mam
mai apne grandfather k ghar me 20 years se rehta hu. mere papa aur papa ke 5 brothers hai.
hum is ghar ka RENT and BILL time to time pay karte hai jiski RECIEPT bhi hamare paas hai. mere paancho chacha ji isme Hissedari chahte hai. or unhone COURT me case bhi kar diya hai.
Is ghar ka koi NOMINEE BHI nahi h. or chacha ji ne court me Application bhi diya hai Nominee me Apna naam dalwane ke liye.
Kya koi aisa kanoon(LAW) hai jisse ye ghar hamare HAK(Hisse) me aa jaye ya koi solutions .
15 years old Bill and rent RECIEPT ke aadahar par kya ye ghar hame mil sakta hai ya koi badi amount jisse ham apna ghar purchase kar sake.
please eeply jaroor kare.
on urgent basis.
Regards.
thank you.
RAHUL
04 January 2016 at 10:01
Hi Experts
if daughter file a partition suit in father property (father died and no will left behind) how much time its take for partition?? is that legal if brothers sells the property without sister consent??
Anonymous
04 January 2016 at 04:26
Hi,
I Joined A Company In September And I Never Received Any Offer/Appointment Letter From My Employer. There Was No Documentation At All.
I Was Unable To Continue My Job So I Just Called My Team Leader And Told Him The Same. I Couldn't Serve My Notice Period And Again There Was No Paperwork. They Marked Me Absconded.
I Walked Up To My Manager After Leaving The Company To Discuss My Salary Which My Employer Is Supposed To Pay And Their Excuses Are Mentioned Below-
1. You Didnt Serve Your Notice Period So You Might Have To Pay One Month Salary To Company.
2. You Won't Get Incentives.
Why Would I Pay One Month Salary To My Employer As They Never Gave Me Any Offer/Appointment Letter And I Never Agreed To Their Terms And Conditions?
Why Would They Not Give Me My Incentives since Documentation Never Took Place?
Thanks.
TARUN VARSHNEY
04 January 2016 at 02:45
My name is Tarun. I work for an MNC. My PF account is 9 years and currently being maintained by Company's trust. I took PF advance in 2014 to purchase a flat. Even there is still money in my PF account.
So, can I ask my company to reissue cheque of remaining amount favouring Bank where my home loan is running? Please confirm.
Are there any tax implications in this case? If yes, how can I avoid them so that I can save some tax and pack back some portion of home loan to bring down the total loan liability.
MD ABU MASUD ANSARI
04 January 2016 at 02:30
Sir/madam
I work as assistant professor in central government medical institutions I m a regular employee, completed probation.my service is of 2 years . After how much time I m eligible for lien.what are the terms and condition for loen in central governmen for officers?
Domestic violence
To,
Respected Seniors,
I have a query regarding DV Act.
Facts of the case are as below:
1. This case relates to economic abuse by the applicant's husband by abandoning her and her minor daughter (16 yrs.)
2. The applicant got married in 1996. She is having two kids, one daughter and a son.
3. Her husband is alcoholic. He does not work.
4. The couple used to stay separately and stayed in Pune also as her husband worked there as driver. She worked in some factory and then as a maid in the house.
5. In 2014, the husband returned back to his house and when the applicant wanted to stay in her matrimonial house her in-laws including mother in law, brother in law, sister in law all physically abused her and thrown her out of the house. She lodged N.C. against them.
6. Probation officer had filed the report in the court.
7. The applicant has filed the application and written statement is filed by respondent under Domestic Violence Act.
My Query:-
The house wherein daughter in law used to reside was of father in law. He is no more. The property is transferred in the name of mother in law.
In this case the husband is not working, neither is able to give maintenance as his advocate says he is having health problem. and there is a bar by Taruna Batra's Judgement that daughter in law can claim only house owned/rented by husband or the property is joint family property.
My query is can that house be called as joint family property? and if husband do not have his own house and is not earning and is not capable of maintaining the wife or give rent money what is the option left by wife in this case. Whether she will get any justice for such abandonment by husband and is surrounded by such legal bars.
Need guidance of all you experts so i request all you seniors to give me some solution.
Thanks,
Suchitra.