Dear Sir/Madam
One of my friend has own software company. His employee has submitted expense reimbursement slips after three months. Will you please suggest can it will be reimbursed after three months. They dont have any policy for this as off now. Please suggest sir and please give any references if you have.
Thanks & Regards,
J. Srinivas
Advocate
kamaraj
19 March 2014 at 21:04
I was appointed as B T AssT in a tamilnadu govt aided school in 21-09-1992.I got two incentives for M.sc and M.Ed from that date of appointment.I got one increment for selection grade in that post.In 12-03-2004 I was promoted as P G asst and working till date. My friend X was appointed on 20-10-1992 (one month junior) as vocational instruc ter with same scale of pay . He got two incentive and selection grade recently.Now he got Rs 7000 more than me. Both have two incentive and selection grade in different period . H M says that I can not compare the salary of my junior because we are in differt category.Now I am P G asst getting very much less than junior in service and junior in category. please guide me
PANKAJ TIWARI
19 March 2014 at 18:38
Me adhyapak ke rup me bhilwara jile me school me karyarat hoo va mere pati chittorgarh jile me rahte hai aur mera ek 5 sal ka baccha hai jo ki mere
Saath hi rahta hai va use febrile seizure ki problem hai va bar bar bukhar aane par use hospital me bharti karana padta hai aur akeli rahne ke karan koi dekhbhal karne vala bhi nahi hai aur mahila hone ke karan aap meri stithi bhi samaj sakte hai.
Sarkar ne hamare transfer ke koi niyam bhi nahi banaye hai aur hamari sabhi seva sharte dusre adhyapako ke saman hai bas fark sirf transfer policy ka hai
Is stithi me aap mera margdarshan kare kya me bacche ki bimari ke ground par court me vishesh paristithio ke antargat apne transfer ke liye prarthna kar sakti hoo.
Sunil Kumar
19 March 2014 at 13:56
We are a small software development company with 10-15 employees .
We are taking fresh engineers on trainee basis for six month probation period and offering them stipend . On their offer letter we mention that there is 30 days notice period to left the job .
In failing to do so they have to deposit Rs. 50,000/- what company has invested on their training.
But mostly candidate do not giving any notice after 3 to 4 months and after getting their salary , they are not coming to office . Even they do not call to tell us that they had left the job.
Is there any way we can send them legal notice or can recover money we had spent on their training .
Plz advice .
Sunil Kumar
Singh
19 March 2014 at 12:20
Hi,
I am working as management trainee in one of the leading KPO based at gurgaon and my terms of contract required me to serve 90 days period notice however I got one offer which required me to join with in 45 days so I may give only 45 days notice and also ready to buyout the remaining period of my notice.
However I dont have coordial terms with management and they are strict on giving 90 days notice without any negotiation otherwise they are saying they wont give me the relieving and without it I will not be able to join the next company.
Would they witheld my relieving and what is the procedure that they will give me in 45 days
They are harassing me daily by saying you wont get relieving in 45 days.
Plesae help I am very tensed.
mmsarvotham
18 March 2014 at 21:56
I joined a private Ltd company of Delhi as consultant for helping them open a company in Ghana for exporting raw cashew nuts from Ghana.Rs 50000. was fixed as fee per month in India.No paper work was made in this regard as one of the directors was a friend.
Ghana company was opened with three directors of the Delhi company and me as Resident director without share.Investment was not transferred by the Delhi company to Ghana due to some problem so it was decided that we export through a company in Ghana who will also be the supplier of raw cashew nut.For hotel stay /boarding/transportation and other expenses USD 100 was fixed as daily allowance .Again , no written agreement was made.
From February to October four consignments totaling 800MT were made.The advance amount in full as per the proforma invoice was remitted by the Delhi company to the exporter's company in Ghana directly.I obtained resident permit in Ghana and became an NRI.
During November 2013 amount for 210 MT was sent against the p.invoice for supply.
One of the directors in Delhi wanted to engage his own people/relative in Ghana and stopped my daily allowance after 19th Dec 2013.By then I had overseen shipment of 5 containers. Since no amount was paid I had to leave buying my own ticket to Delhi.Since Feb., 2013 I had spent my own funds of USD 2500 which they had promised to reimburse in Delhi.
They engaged the relative of the Director in Delhi to organize the export ad also the Director visited Ghana to have some kind of understanding with the exporter/supplier.The exporter /supplier has sent only 3 containers in January and has asked for time from them to export.
After cleverly making me to leave Ghana , they realized that they were unable to liaise with the exporter. I offered to go back to Ghana but they refused and the Director in Delhi went to Ghana himself to talk to the exporter. Some understanding was arrived at between them for shipment of balance goods but I was kept in the dark about any development.
Now since they are facing problem with exporter, they are intimidating that only after the exporter sends all goods, they would pay me the consultation fee from January which they have stopped paying and also my ticket money and USD 2500 spent from my pocket to stay in Ghana while doing their work.After making me leave Ghana and usurping all the work in Ghana ,by dealing with exporter on their own for 3 months ,once they realized that they cannot deal with the exporter in Ghana they are trying to hold me responsible for the exporter delaying the shipment. They are not willing to send me to Ghana to deal with the situation but wants me to solve it sitting in Delhi.This way they have not paid any dues to me.
The directors have always communicated over phone and refrained cleverly from sending mails. Many times they had denied having knowledge a certain matter and I had to show them all my mails.
1. I need to claim my consultation fee ffrom Jan 2014, return ticket money of USD 1200 and USD 2500 which I had spent in Ghana. I have correspondence for all the above and reminders sent by me.
2. Though I am willing to be sent to Ghana to help them get goods from exporter, I want them to stop holding me responsible for developments after 19th Dec 2013, since the date I was made to leave Ghana.
3.Though no mail was received by me till date as they have the habit of communicating through phone only, so that they can deny later, one director wrote a nasty letter today.I wish to claim damages for that.
Please advise.
s das
17 March 2014 at 21:36
Sir
I would like to know whether there is any specific law/guideline which governs maintainence /marking of attendance register i.e "L" for leave,"A" for absent etc.
Also what is the difference between "Leave" and "Absent"
subrata panja
17 March 2014 at 17:30
Respected Members,
I am a contractual Paramedical staff under Indian railway.In the railway there are many persons who are engaged as "Contractual Paramedical staff"(Group-C)since a long period and serving as the regular employee.I like to know is there any scope to regularization of such employees and any example of this type of regularization process is available as ready reference?
KRaj
17 March 2014 at 15:53
I have worked in a software firm which is a Private Limited Company for 27 long years. Since last many years I was getting part salary only. Since Nov.'13 I have left the company and serving in another firm. My total outstanding is Aprox. 22Lacs. (Salary O/S. Rs.6Lacs, Service Amt. Rs.8Lacs, PF Adj. Amt. Rs.5Lacs and Overdue charges committed by company Rs.4 Lacs). The company has no assets or resources except 2 products' software source code which is hard to sell. There is a house in the director's wife name who is also a director in this company. But there is a I.Tax attachment notice on the house from some other matter.
There is one more partner (50% stakeholder) of this company is a owner of another company which is running successfully. This partner has personal assets too. But he become partner in between i.e. 4 years back.
Now I am communicating with both of them but I am not getting any commitment or assurance from anybody. I am helpless and my whole life's savings are hanging in the employer's mercy. Except this money matter my relationship with my employer is very good and cordial.
I have my daughter's marriage and son's higher education ahead (in 3 months time) and have no savings with me.
Can anyone suggest me the correct legal advice. Is it possible to get legal remedy for my problem. If possible how to recover money. Is there a law which attaches the personal assets of the director to pay employee's salary & service amt. outstanding. How long it will take to complete the case. In PF, the company has deducted but didn't deposited the amount for last year and given assurance that it will pay back as per PF calculation with other benefits when I leave. How to handle this problem. In which court these cases will fall? Is it possible to approach consumer forum or other authority which does remedial action speedily. Please advise me. Thanks.
My transfer to a far off place guwahati in canara bank against the govt. guidelines for pwd
AS ADVICED BY THE EXPERTS I HAVE FILED A WRIT IN THE HONORABLE HIGH COURT OF ODISHA.
But Bank is not effecting my transfer to Bhubaneswar immediately with in the four week time already passed. please find the court order and bank reply and guide me what to do next.I am attaching bank's order in my next query.