cpc

Birth certificate affidavit

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
02 October 2020

Hello
I have a birth certificate registered in India but it is incomplete as the name section is blank. Got an affidavit from my mother and close relative for the same swearing that full name and parent details are true in a 20 rs E-stamp paper. The details of the affidavit are printed on both sides of the e-stamp paper (back to back printing ie., the front page has an e-stamp emblem with the start of the text and the backside of the e-stamp paper has all printed details of the affidavit) . Is it VALID to print back to back on e-stamp paper and Is it Valid in India and the USA?

Thanks in Advance!


K RajasekharanOnline (Expert)
02 October 2020

In India, printing on both sides of the non judicial stamp paper is legally permissible.Even in judicial matters both side printing is going to come into force in some courts, so as to save paper.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
02 October 2020

Has authority raised any objection on this?

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
02 October 2020

A Non-Judicial Stamp paper if both sides typed or written is invalid. But if an Adhesive Stamp is affixed on the printing both sides, it is valid.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
02 October 2020

The query suggests no real issue.

A. A. JOSEOnline (Expert)
03 October 2020

Have you faced any real problems or is it an imaginary guess work? Please bring up with complete details.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x