Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Birth certificate

(Querist) 16 June 2022 This query is : Resolved 
My daughter was born in delhi in 2007 and at that time we haven't added her name in the birth certificate. Now she is 14 and we want to add her name as it's mandatory for her registration for 10th exam. Also I am seperated form my husband for the past 10 yaers. What can I do.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 16 June 2022
Without a birth certificate, how did you join your daughter in school? How did you get aadhar card for your daughter and what is the date of birth of your daughter in aadhar card? State full facts to get a prompt reply.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 16 June 2022
Without a birth certificate, how did you join your daughter in school? How did you get aadhar card for your daughter and what is the date of birth of your daughter in aadhar card? State full facts to get a prompt reply.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 17 June 2022
Get the birth certificate else ask the school whether any affidavit will serve the purpose of not?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 19 June 2022
Obtain birth certificate from MCD and get it endorsed in the records / documents.
P. Venu (Expert) 21 June 2022
Section 14 of the Registration of Birth and Death Certificate provides for name inclusion

14. Registration of name of child.—Where the birth of any child has been registered without a name, the parent or guardian of such child shall within the prescribed period give information regarding the name of the child to the Registrar either orally or in writing and thereupon the Registrar shall enter such name in the register and initial and date the entry.

In Delhi, this could be done online within 365 days of the Birth of the child. In the present case, the querist needs to approach the MCD office concerned.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query