LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 30 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
My friend send me a file on whatsapp to further send on instagram not disclosing the facts of file due to which my account of instagram has been disabled. Can I report to police or any action as per law can be taken against my so called friend. Please advise.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 30 July 2021
Complain to the Cyber cell of your District.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 31 July 2021
Report to local police as advised by expert Mr. Kavksatyanaryana, I agree.

Not a legal problem / issue /dispute
P. Venu (Expert) 31 July 2021
have you suffered any 'injury' because instagram has been disabled? Mere inconvenience is no cause for civil or criminal action.
raju (Querist) 31 July 2021
Dear experts my instagram account has been deleted due to no fault of mine.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 August 2021
You may find the reason for disabling yor Instagram account. If your friend's message caused this damage then you first ascertain that what was the message that your friend had sent you which harmed you. If your friend is involved in anti social activities and has intended to use this message in pursuance of his undesirable activities, then you also can be held liable for the offence that your friend has committed for having accepted his message and re-routed the same through your own account to another source.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 07 January 2023
You still seem to be holding some vital facts.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now