Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Baseball bat in car

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 September 2023 This query is : Resolved 
is it ok to carry a baseball bat for self defense in car or is it a crime?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 05 September 2023
per-se not a crime.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 September 2023
It is not an offence to carry them and use them for the right purposes. If it is used for other illegal purposes, then they would be termed as weapons and arms in law by the police.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 06 September 2023
The base ball bat do not come under the definition of weapons because it is a sports tool or item.
However if you commit any crime with the help of the same then it may be considered as a weapon and you will booked for the offence accordinlgy

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now