LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bank guarantee for redevelopment

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
What is the format for bank guarantee for redevelopment
KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert) 06 October 2021
Dear Sir,
1) The Developer should give Bank Guarantee of 20% price of Redevelopment Project.
2) A bank guarantee is essentially a promissory provision on a loan indicating that if the borrower of the loan defaults on repayment, the bank will cover the amount of default.

You have to sign the format provided by the concerned.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 06 October 2021

Banks provide bank guarantees, so they will provide the format. If you give your format they will not accept it.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 October 2021
Yes. There is a format for Bank Guarantee and this will be issued by the bank from which you are getting the loan.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 07 October 2021
Bank guarantee depends upon Bank to Bank and there is no specific format or negotiation rules.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query