LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bail

(Querist) 20 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Is there a law that bailees have to appear in courtroom to bailout an accused? If the bailees are women, is it enough for them to appear in the court office instead of the courtroom?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 November 2021
What do you mean from the term "bailees" which is not a legal terminology ?
N.K.Assumi (Expert) 22 November 2021
Querist, the word Bailee is use in civil case under the law of contract, but in criminal case the word Bailor or surety is use. Yes, the bailor has to appeari n the court for the satisfaction of the presiding Judge.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 22 November 2021
Hello,

If you mean surety then surety has to personally appear before the court. The surety has to file documents for identification and income proof in court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query