25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Availing passport for mentally handicapped

(Querist) 15 February 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

Greetings!!!
Pl advise on the procedure for availing passport for mentally handicapped person( DOB proof not available).

Rgds,
Sujitha
ajay sethi (Expert) 15 February 2013
without age proof passport office wont issue you passport .
Sujitha (Querist) 15 February 2013
certificate is there from govt. autorised officer regarding the age proof.Will this be sufficient?
Rajeev Kumar (Expert) 15 February 2013
Yes the certificate from govt. regarding age proof is sufficient document.
Sujitha (Querist) 15 February 2013
what are the additional documents required?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 16 February 2013
Why do not you get in touch with passport authority?
They would be more equipped to reply your query.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 16 February 2013
better consult passport office they may be having some procedure for such cases as it may not be their first case.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query