LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Associate member intending to become member of committee

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 September 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Posting you just to have opinion.
1. Share certificate no. In application is not mentioned.
2. We have never met/ seen the owner.
3. Owner hasn't attended most of the AGMs including last 5 years.
4. Address /Contact number not mentioned in application.
Is the application valid?
What queries will have to be made with applicant/ owner?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 September 2023
How did you take the required details from other owners, you can obtain them in the same manner. And what do your society's bylaws say? As he is also an owner, did the society not take his details?
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 25 September 2023
Associate member is not entitled for the rights as a member.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 26 September 2023
This application should be pertaining to an owner of the flat situated within the complex?, if so without the details of the sale deed or the list of owners from the builder by a conveyance deed, how will the society register the owner name in the association and issue a share certificate?
It is the duty of the owner to collect the share certificate, if someone is contacting it you may verify the credentials and the documents properly and then take necessary steps as required.
P. Venu (Expert) 28 September 2023
The facts posted are rather vague and disjointed.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now