LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Asbestosis

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
If an employee working in a company's asbestos factory dies of asbestosis, Can compensation not be given
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 07 March 2023
The workers are compensated for injuries when they are on duty. If the worker is diagnosed with an asbestos-related disease, he may be eligible for compensation or financial assistance under Workmen's Compensation Act.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 08 March 2023
He was not a worker but a store keeper there but was in factory
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 09 March 2023
why you are not introducing all facts instead of taking viva of experts.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert) 10 March 2023
asbestosis means" A lung disease caused by breathing in particles of asbestos (a group of minerals that take the form of tiny fibers).
If an employer subscribes to workers compensation insurance, then an employee injured by asbestos exposure at work can file a workers compensation claim.
If you were exposed to asbestos on the job – what is known as occupational exposure – then you may be entitled to file for workers compensation from your employer’s insurance program.
Section 3 in The Employee's Compensation Act, 1923 clearly defines and clarifies the provision of law to become eligible for compensation from employer with regard to an occupational disease peculiar to that employment, or an employee has contracted a disease specified therein as an occupational disease peculiar to that employment, that the disease has arisen out of and in the course of the employment,
the contracting of such disease shall be deemed to be an injury by accident within the meaning of this section.

Therefore the legal heirs of the deceased employee can very well claim compensation for death due to the disease contracted during the course of employment.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 March 2023
Really grateful Kakai Sir
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 March 2023
Not able to contact hindustan composites who is owner and harmed many due to asbest9
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 20 March 2023
The firm could be a registered one, so you can proceed with the tax or Administrative authorities to fix the address.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 March 2023
Hindustan composites
I am not finding number or email address
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 16 May 2023
search address on web. this forum cannot provide address.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now