Arbitration act

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
24 November 2020

ARBITRATION APPEAL CAN BE FILED IN DISTRICT COURT OR IN BOMBAY HIGH COURT DIRECTLY?
IF AWARD IS 15 LAKH
HOW TO FILE THE ARBITRATION APPEAL U/S 34?



Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
24 November 2020

Appeal under Arbitration order can be filed in District Court.In this case the Metropolitan Court.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
24 November 2020

No appeal lies against Arbitral Award however objection against Award is filed u/sec 34 of Arbitration and Conciliation Act before District judge/judge Commercial Court.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
26 November 2020

District Judge of the arbitral tribunal has the jurisdiction u/s 34 of Arbitration & Concilliation Act, 1996

R.K NandaOnline (Expert)
26 November 2020

Only objections against award can be filed in district court.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
26 November 2020

Agree with the expert Advocate Bhartesh goyal.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x