LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Appointment of seconed lawyer

(Querist) 31 October 2016 This query is : Resolved 
My one arbitration case is proceeding under the advice of High court in AB city and my lawyer is also from same bar council of the AB city. I want to appoint another lawyer from other bar council in different district court so that there should not be any point left. Please let me know the procedure for appointment of another lawyer from other bar council in different district court
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 31 October 2016
There is no bar to appoint another lawyer from another city. So proceed to do the same.
pankaj Dev (Querist) 31 October 2016
Please let me know the procedure for appointment of another lawyer from other bar council in different district court
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 31 October 2016
What procedure? he can on the basis of vakalatnama can represent you like your local alwyer
Bhawani Mahapatra (Expert) 31 October 2016
Lawyers appoint is simply on the basis of a Vakalatnama. Just sign it & hand it over to the lawyer to whom you want to hire.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 31 October 2016
Agree with the expert Devajyoti Barman.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 31 October 2016
Expert Mr. Devajyoti Barman has already advised you.
pankaj Dev (Querist) 01 November 2016
But my question is different
1) Whether I need approval from exiting first lawyer
2) Whether I need approval from the arbitrator who was appointed by high court for appointment of second lawyer because both layer will sit during arbitration
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 01 November 2016
No approval required but practical aspect / reaction need to be assessed.
pankaj Dev (Querist) 01 November 2016
please explain me " but practical aspect / reaction need to be assessed "
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 01 November 2016
One is present lawyer may prefer not to take keen interest thinking another lawyer is there to look after your interests.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query