LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Applicability of act

(Querist) 08 October 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,

Shops and establishment act,1948,gujarat

is applicable on a Regional Rural Bank in Gujarat state.


Regional Rural Bank is a central govt. undertaking established under the Regional Rural Bank Act, 1976.

Kindly give me Tips on the point,if POSSIBLE.



- Ravi Trivedi
R.K Nanda (Expert) 08 October 2013
no is the answer.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 08 October 2013
Humbly differ a bit with the expert, Local law is applicable to the commercial establishments of the central Govt. also.

Shops and establishment act,1948,Gujarat is applicable on RRB's playing in the State of Gujrat. No exemption till specifically exempted by the provisions of the act.

RRB is not purely a Central Govt Undertaking, it has a considerable stake of State Govt. Also.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 08 October 2013
Sorry Not possible !
Ms.Nirmala P.Rao (Expert) 09 October 2013
Yes! Gujarat Shops and Establishment Act is applicable to Regional Rural Bank of Gujarat as it is an "
establishment within the meaning of Gujarat Shops and Establishment Ac and the terms and conditions of service of employees of this Bank up to certain salary limits etc(Clerical and other staff) are governed by the Shops and Establishment Act. Law and order of a state is state subject as per the Constitution of India, So, RRB employees up to certain salary limits are covered under the Gujarat Shops & Establishment Act.Local labor laws are applicable to these employees.
RAVI TRIVEDI (Querist) 09 October 2013
FROM WHERE WE CAN OBTAIN THE FULL VERSION OF LIVE ACT WITH EXEMPTION DETAILS OF SECTION-4 AND SCHEDULE -TWO OF THE SAID ACT.
RAVI TRIVEDI (Querist) 09 October 2013
kindly provide me the information ,if possible
Ms.Nirmala P.Rao (Expert) 09 October 2013
Browse the net or log on to an online book store(legal) and Buy Gujarat Shops & Establishment Act. "Where there is a Will- There is certainly a way".
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 10 October 2013
Browse the net. Can also be got from law book stores.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 14 October 2013
Visit the following link and get the desired information in details:

http://www.gobookee.org/gujarat-shops-and-establishment-rule-1963/


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query