LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Apar

(Querist) 19 November 2019 This query is : Resolved 
Respected experts,
I am a government employee. Recently I received my APAR from my office. My query is regarding APAR. My Reporting Officer has given me a rating of 8.5 but my Reviewing officer has given a rating of 7. Reviewing officer has not made any adverse remarks in my APAR. Reviewing officer also agrees with the assessment done by Reporting officer. Reviewing officer has not changed any ratings given by Reporting officer. Average of column 2,3 and 4 is 8.50 but Reviewing officer has given me only 7. Is this a mistake on the part of Reviewing officer. How can I change grading in APAR.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 19 November 2019
if there is adverse entry (irrespective of grading) you have to submit representation within 15 days from communication

or else

you loose chance to represent and live with adverse report.
Pankaj (Querist) 19 November 2019
Sir, no adverse remarks were given by Reviewing officer. In fact Reviewing officer agrees with the grading done by Reporting officer. Reviewing officer has not changed anything in my APAR, not even a single word.

I want to know if review officer agrees with the assessment done by reporting officer, then how can he reduce the grading from 8.50 to 7.
I could have understood if the review officer has changed the grading or given adverse remarks but no change is there in my APAR.
Without any reason I don't think he can change the grading.
Please advise.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 19 November 2019
"I want to know if review officer agrees with the assessment done by reporting officer, then how can he reduce the grading from 8.50 to 7."

This forum cannot speak on behalf of your RO.

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 19 November 2019
If you want to represent against any non-judicious approach or the RO you can do so within 15 days of communication of APAR
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 20 November 2019
Award of 7/10 in APAR by RO is his/her personal assessment qua your performance, which is neither adverse nor can be challenged.
P. Venu (Expert) 28 November 2019
You can make representation. Still, the rating of 7 amounts to grading very good and as such, it may not adversely affect your eligibility for being considered promotion. The rating of 8.5 amounts to the grading of 'outstanding'; the Reporting Officer needs to highlight in his remarks the outstanding performance. Then and then only, the grading could be sustained.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query