LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Any convictions of women using the DV Act for extortion?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Hi.

Can anyone let me know whether any women have been convicted of blatantly misusing the DV Act for sole purpose of extortion of money?

Regards,


WD
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 03 August 2010
no not yet.
Adv Archana Deshmukh (Expert) 03 August 2010
I've also not come across any such case till today.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 03 August 2010
That is not sufficient for her conviction. You have to establish perjury for her conviction.
s.subramanian (Expert) 09 August 2010
yes. i concur with Mr.Barman,


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query