25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Allotment of parking space at apartment

(Querist) 29 May 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Dear forum members

I bought an apartment about 5 years ago. At the time, I was one of the 1st buyers of the apartment. The allotment of parking lots happened a few months after completion of construction. However I was not notified about the allotment. Later when I enquired I was told that all parking lots on the ground floor, 1st and 2nd basement were allotted and I would be provided parking space only in the 3rd basement. Is there anything I can do? Is there any law which governs the allocation of parking slots in apartments? I would highly appreciate your inputs.
KAMARAJ BHARATHY G (Expert) 29 May 2014
If the property is in metro, you can peruse the concerned development authority's regulation in respect of residential apartment construction or town and country planning rule, as the case may be.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 29 May 2014
Legally speaking, parking slots cannot be soled out rather the society after its formation, has to allot those slots to its members as per its own criteria but even then you can definitely raise your voice before the Develpment Authority.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 30 May 2014
I do agree with makkad ji
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 30 May 2014
You are being offered a space which is available with them.

Try to have amicable solution as society may not be in a position to provide you desired slot.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 30 May 2014
For legal solution - Please follow the advice of Mr.Rajkumar Makkad saheb.
However for practical solution, take the advice of Mr.Rajendra K Goyal.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 June 2014
Instead of approaching legally to the issue, have a practical approach to the subject which will be more beneficial, if it fails, you may opt for legal tussle.
ajay sethi (Expert) 01 June 2014
agree with experts


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query