LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Agreement

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Is it necessary to stamp a non-disclosure agreement? Is there any specific mention in any act that a non-disclosure agreement to get stamped and what will the stamp duty be? Who will pay for it? And how is the timeframe decided in a non-disclosure agreement?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 October 2021
As per the Indian Stamp Act, all instruments creating rights and/or obligations are to be duly stamped. And, an NDA creates various rights and obligations on behalf of both parties. Hence, is liable to be stamped as per the applicable stamp act.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 02 October 2021
Better to go with the Indian Stamp Act.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 02 October 2021
Agree with above experts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 03 October 2021
Stamp duty is a State subject which differ from a State to another.
What is the "Non-Disclosure Agreement" ? Does a NDA create any right /title / interest ?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query