LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Agreement

(Querist) 03 June 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Is is necessary to mention Carpet Area, Built up Area and Super Built up Area in Agrrement with Builder.

Builder is not mentioning Super Built up Area. Is there any problem for same ?
A V Vishal (Expert) 03 June 2009
The term `Carpet Area' refers to the total usable area within the four walls of an apartment or a commercial space, as the case may be.

In other words, it refers to the area for which a carpet can be laid if required by the owners.

The term `Plinth Area' refers to the entire carpet area along with the thickness of the external walls of the apartment. It obviously includes the thickness of the internal walls and the columns, if any, lying within the four walls of an apartment. The commercial space is not taken into account in calculating the plinth area.

The term `Super Built-up Area' refers to the plinth area of an apartment or a commercial unit as added by the balconies and other common areas like corridors, staircase, lift room, motor room, security room, meeting hall, gymnasium and an area reserved for indoor games.

Generally, the area that is sold to a prospective purchaser, be it a residential apartment building or a commercial building, is the super built-up area. The prospective purchaser not only purchases the plinth area along with the balconies but also purchases a proportionate share in all the common areas as mentioned above.

While selling a residential apartment or a commercial space, the super built- up area is always sold along with the proportionate undivided share, right, title and interest in the land on which the residential apartment building or commercial building has been constructed.

The undivided share of land pertaining to a residential apartment or a commercial space is generally arrived at by the formula i.e., the super built-up area of the apartment/ commercial space as divided by the total super built-up area in the building which in turn is multiplied by the total land area.

What you must be aware of

You may get a better deal for an apartment in an older building. They generally have a higher percentage of carpet area (around 80 percent) of the total area.

So, if the quote of 1,000 sq ft is for the super built-up area, then the carpet area could be around 800 sq ft.

In new constructions, the percentage could be as low as 65 to 70 percent. So you may get just 650 sq ft to 700 sq ft as the carpet area.

When comparing quotes, compare carpet area to carpet area, not carpet area to super built-up area.

If you get a quote for 1,000 sq ft, ask immediately whether it is the carpet area or super built-up area.

If you get another quote for 1,200 sq ft super built-up area, ask what the carpet area is.

Then compare the two carpet areas.

Speak the same language as your builder.

There is no fixed ratio of super built-up to built-up or carpet area.

The market practice is that the ratios are on the super built-up area and are marked down. That means, if the super built-up area is 1,000 sq ft and the carpet area is 800 sq ft, then the latter is 80 percent of the super built-up area.

Generally, the ratios in the market are 70:30 (super built-up to carpet).

But unscrupulous builders have been known to go as low as 60 percent. So a quote on a 3,000 sq ft apartment could mean a carpet area of anywhere from 1,800 sq ft to 2,400 sq ft.

Always ask the seller exactly how much the super built-up area and the carpet area amount to. Ensure that this break-up appears in the Agreement of Sale.


In best interest to safeguard yourself I suggest that these things be mentioned in the agreement. Kindly insist him to mention, since you are the purchaser and paying him the full consideration the builder is not doing any favour or charity.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 03 June 2009
Vishal has answered rightly in length. I agree with him.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 04 June 2009
In the Sale Agreement & Sale deed , you can insist the Builder / Owner/Vendor to include the following ;-
1-Carpet Area
2-Plinth area
3-Common Areas & Facilities attached/allowed to the Flat
4-Allotted - Car Parking
5-extent/land of undivided share in the Common Land under the Building
6- Flat Boundaries - & Floor Number
7 Extent of common Land & boundaries - on which the super structure/Building /Complex is constructed .
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 04 June 2009
I am supporting to Mr. Vishal. I agree with his answer.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 06 June 2009
thank you very much Mr vishal and Mr YVV, for giving elaborate info.....



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query