LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Affidavit with non-judicial stamp paper or court fee.

(Querist) 14 November 2012 This query is : Resolved 
In some cases certain advocates use Court fee in lieu of Non-Judicial stamp paper of equivalent value (Rs.10) for preparing affidavits, is it tenable in the eye of law ?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 14 November 2012
If the affidavit is used in pending litigation before a court of law then non judicial stamp paper is not required.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 14 November 2012
If the affidavit is used in pending litigation before a court of law then non judicial stamp paper is not required.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 14 November 2012
no,u cannot use court fee for making affidavit.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 17 November 2012
Non-judicial stamp paper is meant just fo work other than judicial proceeding and court fee is meant for judicial proceeding and there cannot be any interchange.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 17 November 2012
Non-judicial stamp paper is meant just fo work other than judicial proceeding and court fee is meant for judicial proceeding and there cannot be any interchange.
Adv chirag Vajani (Expert) 19 October 2020
You can not execute any deed, agreement on judicial stamp/court fees stamped papers.
Court fees are being used for judicial purpose only as fees paid to court during court proceedings, on the other hand non-judicial papers are meant for execution of deeds/agreements etc. and non-judicial stamp papers to be used for payment of stamp duty to govt.

As explained there is a fundamental difference between the two, one can't use the same interchangeably


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query