Upgrad LLM

Adoption by PIO

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 January 2018

Hi,

Can a Person of Indian origin and his wife who holds an Indian passport can adopt under HAMA. We are both Hindus and childless.Post-ado piton we will settle in India for good to avoid hassle with immigration of the other country


dr g balakrishnanOnline (Expert)
22 January 2018

PIO can adopt. PIO being indians themselves though they hold citizenship elsewhere too they hold dual citizenship so what is applicable to regular indian citizens is applicable to PIOs too.

Read more at: http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/modify_message.asp?entry_id=818810

Vijay Raj MahajanOnline (Expert)
22 January 2018

Yes that is very much possible if the couple fulfils the conditions as provided under the Hindu Adoption And Maintenance Act,1956. The Registered Deed of Adoption will be required for all legal purposes including the Immigration etc.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
22 January 2018

You may succeed subject to fulfilling the provisions...

GO thru rules for Persons of Indian heritage ; NRI/OCI/PIO….
CHAPTER III ADOPTION PROCEDURE FOR RESIDENT INDIANS
CHAPTER IV ADOPTION PROCEDURE FOR NON-RESIDENT INDIAN, OVERSEAS CITIZEN OF INDIA AND FOREIGN PROSPECTIVE ADOPTIVE PARENTS
http://cara.nic.in/PDF/Regulation_english.pdf

Kumar Doab (Expert)
22 January 2018

Bench Book for Adoption - CARA
2.1 Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act, 1956 (HAMA)
http://cara.nic.in/PDF/Bench%20Book%20For%20Adoptions.pdf
If you wish you may prefer to discuss in person with a very able senior LOCAL counsel of unshakable repute and integrity specializing in such matters having a successful track record….and show all evidences of all record with you ….for a considered opinion…..



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x