LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Addendum to an agreement

(Querist) 16 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
What is an addendum to an agreement? are there any serious consequences of not executing an addendum to a settlement agreement?
Shubham Bhardwaj (Expert) 16 October 2021
Dear Mr Jain,
An Addendum is a document used to change certain terms of an already executed agreement. It is not a compulsory document. The need for an addendum arises only if parties wish to supplant or amend certain clauses of an agreement . But it must be remembers that addendum cannot alter the basic feature of a document i.e. it must not hit the fundamental of the document. For eg: An agreement for installation of machinery cannot be rectified through an addendum to say that rice will be delivered now instead of machinery. I hope you get my point.

Regards
Shubham Bhardwaj (Advocate)
District & Session Court, Chandigarh
Punjab & Haryana High Court, at Chandigarh

Disclaimer:- Opinion is only for guidance.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 16 October 2021
Yes. I agree with the advice of the above learned expert.
vaibhav jain (Querist) 17 October 2021
Thank you for your valuable opinion
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 October 2021
What is your problem vis-a-vis facts if it is not an examination hall question paper ?
P. Venu (Expert) 19 October 2021
What are the facts? What is the context?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query