LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Acts under telecom regularity authority of india

(Querist) 29 July 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Sir,


Topic - Telecom operators - Postpaid Collection Departments

Few days back I had checked at TRAI's website. It was written there -

* Outsourced agency shall not issue any legal notice on behalf of the service provider to any telecom consumer.
* Legal notice / advocate notice / any legal procedure will be initiated only by the service provider through their legal representative(s).



One of my friend who is using vodafone postpaid connection has received a legal notice mail from an outsourced agency KSA. the notice sent by the agency is attached.

Please confirm if it is legally done or I can file a case against vodafone for not adhering TRAI mandates




Thank you.. Pls find attached the mail....








Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 29 July 2014
Ask your friend to bring this fact to TRAI.
Guest (Expert) 29 July 2014
You may approach to TRAI.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 29 July 2014
Write to TRAI.

The LCI admin has not provided the option of attachment in 'Experts' section hence no attachment is found in your thread.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 July 2014
No attachment allowed in expert section.

Write to TARAI.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 August 2014
Yes as advised by experts, it is better to approach TRAI for redressing the grievance.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query