LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Acquisition of mortgaged property

(Querist) 14 December 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Part of land mortgaged to the bank has been acquired by the Government for National Highway.
Does this act of acquiring of land by other party invalidate the equitable mortgage. ?
Should the bank create new equitable mortgage or continue with the existing mortgage ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 December 2021
How did the NHAi acquire the land when it is on the mortgage with the bank? be clear in your query.
Kani (Querist) 14 December 2021
Under the land acquisition act, permission was also given by both the bank and owner
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 15 December 2021
If the Bank rules are permitted, then the bank may satisfy with the remaining mortgaged property.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 15 December 2021
Hello,

In my opinion, the bank has to create an additional equitable mortgage.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 December 2021
NHAI shall acquire only after redemption of mortgage, recheck or consult a local prudent lawyer if it is not a hypothetical / academic / time pass topic.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query