25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Acquisition of land by lessee

(Querist) 02 April 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Can land be purchased by a lessee(such land of which he is a lessee)n govt is lessor under Maharashtra Land Revenue Code 1966?

If Yes, then whats the procedure by which the lessee can acquire such land?
Vidhi Joshi (Expert) 02 April 2013
Yes, you can purchase land from a lessee if he has proper documents and have paid all taxes with receipt, also get a lawyer to search for land records...
prabhakar singh (Expert) 02 April 2013
Give some more history.

You state gvt. of maharashtra is lessor.

When was the lease made ?

Is it by any deed or by order of SDM as patta.?

Conditions would much matter in your case.

Hence speak a little more.
ajay sethi (Expert) 02 April 2013
the lease deed must be containing a clause that lease hol d land cannot be sold or thrid party rights created without written permission of lessor
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 02 April 2013
If lessor agrees then there is no problem. But the concerned Act need to be seen to determine whether the lessor can sell the land if it is authorised to lease only.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 02 April 2013
I have also the similar reply but still your facts are incomplete without which the replies are not providing the clear sense.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query