About retrenchment

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
02 July 2020

Dear lawyers we around 750 workers worked for power plant are redeployed to some other power stations in that 750 workers around 300 workers are redeployed to power plant which is nearest to us 60km long and it's sub critical plant and it requires man power but the chief engineer of power plant where we worked about 22 years almost is telling the management there is surplus staff but he's showing 750+ app contract based workers turned as artisans and as said above 750 workers out of 300 the rest 450 workers are redeployed to power plant which is around 200 kms is inunder construction in fact even civil construction is not done it might take around 5 to 6 year's for cod and after cod has done there will be work for our workers we had a doubt and requesting that plz post us to place which is nearest to us and there's requirement of workers but the management is crucially without any mercy first redeployed us to another power plant which is 200 km far away and now has ordered to join ts transco which is another corporation we are suffering a lot for management decision and we are suffering a lot without our families plz help us


P. Venu (Expert)
03 July 2020

Re-deployment is a policy decision for the management. The posting suggest no case of malice or discrimination or unlawful deprivement.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
03 July 2020

Joint action may prove fruitful to some extent.

Discuss with some experienced lawyer and proceed jointly.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
04 July 2020

I fully agree and appreciate valuable expert advise of Mr. P Venu and Mr. Rajendra K Goyal.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
04 July 2020

Expert Dr. J.C Vashishta thanks for agreeing.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
04 July 2020

You are most welcome Goyal ji.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x