About private ticket booking agency

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
03 May 2021

Hi Sir
My name is Tony Koovaparampil, I had booked 5 tickets to Kerala from Madgoan (Goa) to Kottayam (Kerala) on 6th of May, the train is been cancelled due to some sort of reason may be due to the increases of Corona virus cases in India. However the ticket is cancelled and the booking agent caught around 600 rupees from me and when I questioned him they were very rude, this is not not just about money I just want them to learn how to treat customers well, where can I lodge a complaint against them?
Regards
Tony


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
03 May 2021

to me, Complain to the General Manager of the Railway concerned also complain to IRCTC.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
04 May 2021

Approach consumer disputes redressal commission of jurisdiction.

Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
04 May 2021

yes you issue a notice to the agent and file a case as pointed by the expert Dr.J.C Vashista ji

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
04 May 2021

In the event of cancellation of the train the railways will refund full amount including the GST hence the act of deducting Rs. 600 by the booking agent is illegal and he can be dragged to court for remedy.
You first issue a legal notice after which you may resort to appropriate legal action to ensure that the agent learns a lessor and do not repeat the incident with any other customer in future.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
06 May 2021

Facts posted are less than convincing. is he a 'registered' or 'official booking' agent? Who made the refund - IRCTC or the booking agent?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x