LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

About document verification

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 19 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I live in gujarat India my name is Sodha Kivanskumar Lalitbhai but while I applied for government job on form sequence changed of my name I wrote my name as kivanskumar Lalitbhai sodha only sequence change
Other information correct so is it create any problem and I have ews certificate on that also first my name is written than father's name than surname while in adhar and result first surname than my name than father name written here by Just asking if You name is sequence is diffrent than is it affect document verification
Thanks please let me know at your earliest
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 19 April 2024
Even if you change the sequence of your name it can be understood that it is a different name only.
Therefore you may have to go for change of name affidavit and other formalities
Unfortunately, the problem for us in India is that the application forms are all copied from Europe or America where they have First name, Second Name style of names, whereas in India we have Surname or Father's name, and in some cases Village or Caste name too as a prefix or suffix in the name. In most cases, the forms are not designed to capture Indian names properly and that exactly creates confusion and we end up writing our names wrongly.

Your name is your name. Hopefully, at least in one document, it is correctly written in the proper sequence. It is not clear whether you have since secured the job or not. Once you secure the job give a letter to their HR supported by a copy of Aadhar, EWS where your name is correctly written, explaining how the mistake occurred. Afterward, you get your name properly in the correct sequence in all other documents.

If none of the documents are showing the correct sequence, you need to get it corrected to avoid confusion and unnecessary bureaucratic wrangling at a later date.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 April 2024
Is your name "Sodha Kivanskumar Lathibhai" correctly in Aadhar, education certificates, etc.?
P. Venu (Expert) 26 April 2024
Such discrepancies are quite common in the Indian context and could be explained on the basis of an affidavit as and when required. Certainly, once selected, you cannot be deprived of appointment on this ground.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now