Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Abatement of suit

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
27 July 2010

In a civil suit if sole defendant died and legal representative of defendant did not put on record then that would be the effect of suit?


S. Bharath (Expert)
27 July 2010

The title itself answers your query!

s.subramanian (Expert)
27 July 2010

the suit will be dismissed as abated.

Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert)
27 July 2010

If the prescribed period under limitation act has expired than suit shall be dismissed as abated.

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
27 July 2010

Yes

Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert)
29 July 2010

The suit will abate.

M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
05 December 2010

Yes. Its wil be dismissed as abate.

Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert)
05 December 2010

Well advised by the experts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x