cpc

A property situated in the name of a deceased female

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
26 September 2020

Dear Sir
A landed property in the name of a situated in a district in West Bengal. Property owner expired. Her legal owners viz total 3 sons and 5 daughters. Elder daughter and 2 sons also expired. How property could be sold. As altogether there are 17 co-owners scattered in different places. Most of them in Kolkata. As it is posing difficulty to asseble all in a single day can alternative ways are available as arranging commission or power of attorney. Please enlighten.


Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
26 September 2020

Legal heirs who are not able to present can give POA in favor of any family member whom they trust.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
26 September 2020

Yes. The legal heirs of the deceased person who cannot attend to Registration, they can give a POA to a person who can attend to registration. If the place is other than the State where the property is situated, then that POA shall be validated by the Stamp Collector of the District concerned.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
26 September 2020

Yes, power of attorney is adequate solution .

Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
26 September 2020

REmember,POA is a document signed by competent Authority

Sri Vijayan.AOnline (Expert)
26 September 2020

Power of Attorney is the only solution to your case.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
27 September 2020

I concur experts advise.
To add to the above it would be better to seek professional guidance of a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/ documents and necessary proceeding in your own interest.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x