Validity of stamp paper issued

This query is : Resolved 

29 July 2019

Sir A stamp vendor issued Rs. 20 stamp paper to a person. That person gave me an agreement on that paper reg a lease of my small building. In the stamp paper there is Stamp vendor name address seal licence No. date of issue sl. No of the paper n party name etc. After due verification of the genuines of the stamp paper with district registration officer he hasgiven me information n monthly sale details of the stamp vendor. I come to know from this that the stamp paper has not issued in the name of to the person sold to. The stamp vendor himself accepted In his monthly statement of sales details . For ex. SV showed the stamp paper as sl. No. 985. But In his monthly return he himself states that he has sold to buyers from sl. No. 644 to 856. I request the experts to take precautionay steps should I take action now itself against the stamp vendor n the agreement given person. Kindly advice Sir

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
30 July 2019

Better check with the stamp vendor before making any complaint.

P. Venu (Expert)
30 July 2019

What is the real issue? You have not posted the complete facts.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
31 July 2019

You should initiate necessary legal proceeding against such cheater.
Consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.

M V Gupta (Expert)
01 August 2019

in my view as the stamp paper contains the details of the party to whom it is sold and other particulars, u are not concerned with other facts. As a bonafide purchaser without notice u are protected . However u may ask the vendor for clarification in writing and decide further action. Worst come worst you may have to get a fresh lease deed executed on a valid stamp paper.

sankar narayanan (Expert)
14 December 2019

Better to get the fresh agreement from him will be the remedy at this stage.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu