Two degrees at a time.

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
28 January 2020

Can a part time degree and distance learning degree be done together? Is it possible for state government employee?


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
28 January 2020

The Distance Education Council in its 40th meeting held on 08 June 2012 approved a policy on pursuing two or more programmes simultaneously in various combinations as under. Some combinations are also mentioned by the DEC. These combinations are given as below ( in universities like IGNOU):

Sr. No. Courses Cobination Status
1. One Degree and one Diploma/ P G Diploma/ Certificate Valid
2. One P G Diploma and one Diploma/ Certificate Valid
3. One Diploma and one Certificate Valid
4. Two Postgraduate Diplomas Valid
5 Two Diplomas Valid
6 Two Certificates Valid


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
29 January 2020

Is there any rule for state govt employee to intimate regarding appearing for entrance test for the higher studies?

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
29 January 2020

Dear Sir,
The part time degree timings should not be in co-incidence with your Government office timings. There is no bar for doing both the degrees simultaneously.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
29 January 2020

In my view, you should obtain permission (for study of two degrees at a time) from your employer as you are a state government employee.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu